People v. Duff-Guardado CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] days of excess presentence credits further apply against the parole portion of
    3
    appellant’s sentence. (§§ 1170, subd. (a)(3), 2900.5; Sosa, supra, 102
    Cal.App.3d at p. 1005 [presentence credit applies against parole portion of
    sentence].) Accordingly, appellant’s 1,095 days of excess presentence credits
    apply to eliminate his 1,095-day parole term, and he is no longer subject to
    parole in this case.
    B.    Parole Revocation Restitution Fine
    Appellant also contends the $300 parole revocation restitution fine
    imposed on him pursuant to section 1202.45 should be stricken. Again, the
    People agree, as do we. Under section 1202.45, in “every case where a person
    is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole,” a
    court must “assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine” when a
    restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b) is imposed. (§
    1202.45, subd. (a).) Given appellant’s three-year parole period is eliminated