Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] argument he raised for the first time in his objection to the
    proposed judgment. Unlike the subject matter jurisdiction
    of a court, parties confer jurisdiction on an arbitrator by
    their agreement, and a party can forfeit an objection that
    the arbitrator acted in excess of his or her powers by failing to
    file a petition to vacate the award on that ground. (See § 1286.4
    [“The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition
    or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
    served and filed.”]; § 1286 [“[T]he court shall confirm the award
    as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
    the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or
    dismisses the proceeding.”]; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed,
    judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”]; Abers v.
    Rohrs (2013) 
    217 Cal.App.4th 1199
    , 1211 [“The trial court’s
    power to vacate an arbitration award is governed by statute.”];
    cf. Housing Group v. United Nat. Ins. Co. (2001) 
    90 Cal.App.4th 1106