Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] 6      On appeal, Givner also argues the award should have been
    vacated because the arbitrator exceeded his powers by awarding
    the King children damages in their individual capacity—an
    argument he raised for the first time in his objection to the
    proposed judgment. Unlike the subject matter jurisdiction
    of a court, parties confer jurisdiction on an arbitrator by
    their agreement, and a party can forfeit an objection that
    the arbitrator acted in excess of his or her powers by failing to
    file a petition to vacate the award on that ground. (See § 1286.4
    [“The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition
    or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
    served and filed.”]; § 1286 [“[T]he court shall confirm the award
    as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
    the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or
    dismisses the proceeding.”]; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed,