Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] (Severtson v. Williams Construction Co.
    (1985) 
    173 Cal.App.3d 86
    , 93 (Severtson).)
    25
    Section 1284 specifies and “narrowly circumscribes”
    the powers of an arbitrator to correct a final award.10 (Cooper,
    supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; Elliott & Ten Eyck Partnership
    v. City of Long Beach (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 495
    , 501–502 (Elliott
    & Ten Eyck).) Under section 1284, the arbitrator, “upon written
    application of a party to the arbitration, may correct the award
    upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of
    Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days after service of a signed
    copy of the award on the applicant.” Subdivisions (a) and (c) of
    section 1286.6 authorize the trial court to correct an award if
    it determines that “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of
    figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person,
    thing or property referred to in the award;” or “(c) The award
    is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of
    the controversy.”
    10    A final award is an award that resolves all the issues
    the parties have submitted to the arbitrator. (Cooper, supra,
    230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; see § 1283.4 [arbitrators must issue
    awards that “include a determination of all the questions
    submitted”].)