Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] (7th Cir. 2008) 
    540 F.3d 598
    ,
    606–607 [“the right to a judicial determination of arbitrability is,
    like many rights, one that can be waived”].) Because Givner’s
    petition to vacate was limited to the ground that the arbitrator
    failed to provide a reasoned decision, he forfeited any other
    potential ground to vacate the award.
    Moreover, while the fact that the King children did not
    bring a claim in their individual capacities means the award
    could have been corrected “without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted” (§ 1286.6, italics added),
    Givner has also forfeited that ground by failing to assert it in
    his petition to correct. (See § 1286.8 [“The court may not correct
    an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that
    the award be corrected has been duly served and filed.”].)
    7     Because Givner forfeited the contention that the arbitrator
    exceeded his powers by awarding the King children damages in
    11
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Governing Law
    The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.) “represents