People v. Hernandez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] counts 2, 4, and 6 occurred after January 1, 2006, the effective date of the 2006 version of
    section 1203.066. Count 2 alleged,"[Hernandez's] penis to [K.P.'s] vaginal area—last
    occasion." Count 4 alleged, "[Hernandez's] hand to [K.P.'s] vaginal area—last
    occasion." Count 6, alleged, "[Hernandez's] mouth to [K.P.'s] vaginal area . . . —last
    occasion." As noted in part II, ante, K.P. testified at trial that Hernandez engaged in
    each of these acts after 2005.
    7       The 2006 version of section 1203.066 (Stats. 2005, ch. 477, § 5) provides in
    relevant part:
    "(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted
    to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding
    bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to
    Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶]
    "(8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual
    conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. [¶] . . . [¶]
    "(c)(1) Except for a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 288, this section shall