People v. Hernandez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] probation on others (id., subd. (a) ["The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting
    probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that
    the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible
    term of the sentence, except as hereinafter set forth, and upon those terms and conditions
    as it shall determine"].)
    In addition, numerous statutes provide that probation shall not be granted to
    certain persons convicted of particular crimes. (See, e.g., § 1203, subd. (e) ["probation
    shall not be granted to any of the following persons: (1) . . . any person who has been
    11
    convicted of arson" (italics added); § 1203.066, subd. (a) ["probation shall not be granted
    to . . . any of the following persons: (1) A person who is convicted of violating Section
    288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force" (italics added)].) By
    rendering certain persons ineligible for probation based on a qualifying conviction, the
    Legislature evinced its understanding that probation is determined with respect to a
    particular defendant, rather than with respect to a particular conviction. Had the