Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    There’s just no estoppel here, because I don’t have a record here
    of anything other than silence.”
    On August 12, 2019 the trial court entered judgment in
    favor of Penta.4 Luna timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    A.    Governing Law and Standard of Review
    Under section 583.310, “An action shall be brought to trial
    within five years after the action is commenced against the
    defendant.” If a case is not brought to trial within the statutory
    period, dismissal is “mandatory” upon a motion of the defendant
    or on the court’s own motion. (§ 583.360, subds. (a) & (b).)
    Section 583.330 provides the parties may extend the statutory
    period “(a) [b]y written stipulation . . . [or] [¶] (b) [b]y oral
    agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the
    court or a transcript is made.” The stipulation or agreement
    must either extend the time for bringing the action to trial to a
    date beyond the statutory period or expressly waive the
    defendant’s right to dismissal under section 583.310. (General
    Insurance v. Superior Court (1975) 
    15 Cal.3d 449