Luna v. Penta Internat. Corp. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] application using the draft Gracco sent him. However, Gracco’s
    email to Plattenberger only stated she was sending a draft of an
    ex parte application she was working on; it lacks a clear
    statement that she agreed to a continuance. Further, Gracco
    stated in her declaration the draft ex parte application was not
    intended to be a stipulation because Penta’s counsel had no
    authority to seek a continuance.
    2.     Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding
    there was no oral agreement in open court
    As discussed, under section 583.330, subdivision (b), the
    five-year statutory period may be extended “[b]y oral agreement
    made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a
    transcript is made.” Here, the April 18, 2019 minute order does
    not reflect an oral agreement of counsel.5 Rather, it indicates
    only that “pursuant to the request of the plaintiff” the court
    granted Luna’s ex parte application to continue the trial.