In re Aiden L. ( 2017 )
[…] initiated. Accordingly, in addition to weighing Brittney and
    Joseph’s connection to California after living most of their adult
    lives in Arizona, the nature of Aiden’s relationship with his
    maternal great-aunt on August 18, 2014 when he had been
    detained with her for only six days, not their current relationship
    after three years of living together, is to be considered in deciding
    whether Aiden had a significant connection with California other
    10
    In evaluating whether California is an inconvenient forum
    under section 3427, subdivision (b), the court must consider “all
    relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence
    has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which
    state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The
    length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶]
    (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in
    the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of
    financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over
    the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state
    should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of
    the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including
    testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each
    state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures
    necessary to present the evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the
    court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending
    litigation.”
    19
    11
    than mere physical presence. Similarly, the assessment of the
    relative availability of evidence in California and Arizona
    necessary to maintain and strengthen Aiden’s personal
    relationship with his siblings must be made as of the date