In re Aiden L. ( 2017 )
[…] school) lives and maintained a transient lifestyle after traveling
    to California. Also significant is the fact that Aiden’s siblings
    continued to reside in Arizona with the maternal grandparents
    and that Arizona custody proceedings were then pending with
    17
    8
    respect to those two children. Finally, the juvenile court should
    determine whether there were outstanding warrants for Brittney
    and Joseph’s arrest in Arizona in March 2014 and, if so, whether
    that was part of the reason the couple left the state when they
    did. (Cf. § 3428, subd. (a) [court should decline to exercise its
    jurisdiction “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under [the
    UCCJEA] because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has
    engaged in unjustifiable conduct”]; In re Nelson B., supra,
    215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1131 [noting that some UCCJEA states
    consider the period following a child’s unauthorized removal as a
    temporary absence from the state and that § 3428, subd. (a),
    9
    provides an analogous principle].)