People v. Bocklett ( 2018 )
[…] outpatient treatment would be safe and effective." (People v. Gregerson (2011) 
    202 Cal. App. 4th 306
    , 319.) This is similar to the "probable cause" standard imposed on the
    prosecution at a preliminary hearing. (Id. at pp. 318-319.)
    b. The Act
    Three routes exist for an SVP to qualify for placement in an outpatient treatment
    program. First, the director of DSH (the Director) "shall authorize the person to petition
    the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative" (§ 6604.9, subd. (d)) if
    the DSH determines in its annual report that "conditional release to a less restrictive
    19
    alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that
    adequately protect the community." (Id. at subds. (d), (a).) Second, after a year of
    commitment in a facility designated by the Director, an SVP is permitted to petition the
    court for conditional release without the permission of the DSH. (§ 6608, subd. (a), (f).)