In re A.H. ( 2022 )
[…] Here, the juvenile court failed at multiple junctures and in multiple
    ways to afford proper notice to J.H. of these proceedings and his rights as an
    alleged father as required by law. The court violated both his statutory
    rights and, ultimately, his due process rights, and this cumulatively resulted
    in a process that was fundamentally unfair.
    1. Duty to Determine Parentage
    To begin, juvenile courts have a duty to determine a child’s parentage
    at the earliest opportunity, imposed both by statute and under the Rules of
    Court.
    Section 316.2 states that “[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon
    thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other
    appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged
    fathers” and, further, requires the court to ask very specific questions
    concerning that subject. (§ 316.2, subd. (a).) It states that “The inquiry shall
    23
    include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: [¶] (1)
    Whether a judgment of paternity already exists. [¶] (2) Whether the mother
    was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the
    child or at any time thereafter. [¶] (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting
    with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child. [¶] (4) Whether the
    mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to
    the child or in connection with her pregnancy. [¶] (5) Whether any man has
    formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the
    child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity. [¶] (6)
    Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any. [¶]
    (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to
    Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.” (Ibid.)
    The Rules of Court go even further. Rule 5.635 imposes a continuing
    duty on the juvenile court to inquire about parentage at every hearing from
    the very beginning of a dependency case until the question of parentage has