(People v. Wong (1973)
35 Cal.App.3d 812, 828.) 6 As we have discussed ante, there was substantial evidence presented in the People’s case-in-chief, which was sufficient to support the jury’s rational inferences that defendant had constructive possession of the firearm. Under the circumstances, defense counsel was not deficient in declining to make a section 1118.1 motion for acquittal. (People v. Jennings (1991)
53 Cal.3d 334, 357.) III In addition, defendant claims the trial court should not have asked the jury to continue deliberating after the jury indicated it was deadlocked. Section 1140 provides in relevant part: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court . . . unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” (§ 1140.) It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement. (People v. Rojas (1975)
15 Cal.3d 540, 546.) The trial court is not required to simply accept juror statements that they cannot agree on a verdict. (People v. Valdez (2012)