Bordeaux v. State of Cal. Dept. of Child Support Services CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] We have endeavored to discern Bordeaux’s arguments and to address
    those arguments in this opinion.
    5
    “[¶] . . .[¶]
    “(2) The child support services case has been acted upon in
    violation of state or federal law or regulation or
    [D]epartment letter ruling, or has not yet been acted upon
    within the required timeframe, including services for the
    establishment, modification, and enforcement of child
    support orders and child support accountings.
    “[¶] . . .[¶]
    “(4) The child support agency’s decision to close a child
    support case.”
    Section 17803 provides that a parent may file a petition for writ of
    administrative mandamus for review of a case subject to section 17801. The
    statute provides in relevant part:
    “The custodial or noncustodial parent, within one year after
    receiving notice of the [Department] director’s final
    decision, may file a petition with the superior court, under
    Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure,[6] praying for
    a review of the entire proceedings in the matter, upon
    questions of law involved in the case.”
    2. Administrative mandamus
    “Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, the state’s administrative
    mandamus provision, provides the procedure for judicial review of
    adjudicatory decisions rendered by administrative agencies. [Citation.]