People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] specific occasion,” is inadmissible, including “evidence of specific instances of his or her
    conduct.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) However, “[b]y their very nature, sex crimes
    are usually committed in seclusion without third party witnesses or substantial
    corroborating evidence,” which “requires the trier of fact to make difficult credibility
    determinations.” (People v. Falsetta (1999) 
    21 Cal. 4th 903
    , 915.) To contend with this
    problem, the Legislature adopted Evidence Code section 1108. It provides that in the
    trial of a defendant accused of a sexual offense, “evidence of the defendant’s commission
    of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the
    evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)
    Further, “ ‘ “[a]s with other forms of relevant evidence that are not subject to any
    exclusionary principle, the presumption will be in favor of admission.” ’ ” (People v. Loy
    (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 46