People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] defendant here without the hyperbole of imposing some huge amount of money that has
    no realistic connection to reality here.”
    B. Defendant’s Claim That the Court’s Restitution Order Violated His
    Equal Protection Rights Lacks Merit.
    Defendant first argues that the statute under which the trial court’s restitution order
    was issued, section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F), violates his equal protection rights
    under the state and federal Constitutions because it does not apply to all offenders who
    sexually molest children. This argument lacks merit.
    Section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F) provides that, subject to exceptions not
    relevant here, the sentencing court shall order victim restitution in “a dollar amount that
    is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined economic loss
    incurred as the result of the defendant’s criminal conduct, including, but not limited to
    [¶] . . . [¶ ] “(F) “Noneconomic losses, including, but not limited to, psychological harm,
    for felony violations of Section 288.” Section 288 provides under subdivision (a) that
    “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any