People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] difference. (People v. Smith (2011) 
    198 Cal. App. 4th 415
    , 435 (Smith) [applying the
    rational basis test to an equal protection challenge to a restitution order under section
    1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F)].)
    Defendant argues there is no rational basis for singling out defendants who have
    committed felony violations of section 288, as opposed to other felony sex offenders
    against minors. He specifically refers to those who engage in unlawful intercourse with
    35
    persons under the age of 18 in violation of section 261.5,10 or those who sexually assault
    a child under the age of 14 who is at least seven years younger than the perpetrator, in
    violation of section 269.11
    10
    Section 261.5 provides in relevant part:
    “a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished
    with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For
    the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an
    ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.
    “(b) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a
    minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the
    perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    “(c) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a