People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] Holmberg (2011) 
    195 Cal. App. 4th 1310
    , 1320.) Although “that
    discretion is not unlimited” (ibid.), defendant fails to establish any statutory maximum
    was exceeded.
    40
    D. Defendant’s Claim That the Court’s Restitution Order Violated His
    Right to a Jury Trial Under the California Constitution Lacks Merit.
    Defendant also contends that the trial court’s order that he pay $75,000 in
    restitution to Jane Doe I for her noneconomic damages violated his state constitutional
    right to a jury trial. This argument also lacks merit.12
    Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states, “Trial by jury is an
    inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” Defendant cites this constitutional
    mandate, discusses case law regarding a person’s rights to a jury trial on civil claims for
    noneconomic damages resulting from intentional torts, discusses other case law that