People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] distinguishes between civil liabilities and criminal penalties, and concludes
    section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F) “transfers the assessment of the amount of
    noneconomic damages from the jury in the civil court to the judge in the criminal court”
    and “violates the defendant’s rights under the California Constitution to a jury trial on
    noneconomic damages.”
    Defendant’s argument is unpersuasive. It ignores the other key mandate in our
    state Constitution, from which section 1202.4 flows. Article I, section 28,
    subdivision (b), the “Victims’ Bill of Rights,” provides, among other things, that, “[i]n
    order to preserve and protect a victim’s rights to justice and due process, a victim shall be
    entitled [¶] . . . [¶] (13) To restitution.” “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of
    the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity
    shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the
    crimes causing the losses they suffer.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).)
    12
    The People raise forfeiture in their heading on this topic, but not in the
    body of their argument, and they do not cite anything in the record or in law to
    support it.