People v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] sexually molest children. This argument lacks merit.
    Section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F) provides that, subject to exceptions not
    relevant here, the sentencing court shall order victim restitution in “a dollar amount that
    is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined economic loss
    incurred as the result of the defendant’s criminal conduct, including, but not limited to
    [¶] . . . [¶ ] “(F) “Noneconomic losses, including, but not limited to, psychological harm,
    for felony violations of Section 288.” Section 288 provides under subdivision (a) that
    “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any
    of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any
    part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of
    34
    arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or
    the child, is guilty of a felony,” and under subdivision (b) that any person who commits
    such an act “by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful
    bodily injury on the victim or another person, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished