(Reed, at p. 1227.) In other words, “[i]f the crimes are defined in such a way as to make it impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser,” then the lesser is necessarily included in the greater and a defendant’s conviction of the lesser must be vacated. (People v. Miranda (1994)
21 Cal.App.4th 1464, 1467; Reed, at p. 1227 [“ ‘[i]f a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former’ ”].)2 Section 30600 is violated when a person “manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon.” (§ 30600, subd. (a).) Section 30605 is violated when a person “possesses any assault weapon.” (§ 30605, subd. (a).) Possession can be actual or constructive.