Notably, separate from any “intent to evade,” the prosecution was also required to prove defendant drove a vehicle with “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” in order to prove the charged offense. (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a); see People v. Weddington (2016)
246 Cal.App.4th 468, 489 [“[D]istinction between the crimes of felony and misdemeanor evading is that in committing the felony, the pursued vehicle is driven ‘ “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” ’ ”].) Additionally, the prosecution may prove this element by presenting evidence that defendant committed three or more traffic violations while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer. (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (b); People v. Taylor (2018)