Lemus v. Abdeljawad CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] The record shows that plaintiff’s counsel had the means, knowledge, and ability to
    contact defendant, having done so and engaged in a substantive conversation about the
    facts of plaintiff’s case prior to filing the suit. Plaintiff’s counsel further knew that
    service of process was not personal, but accomplished via substitute service. Despite
    that, plaintiff’s counsel never reached out to defendant to inquire why a responsive
    pleading had never been filed and, instead, chose to quietly obtain a default without so
    much as a warning.
    6  Section 583.130 states, in pertinent part: “It is the policy of the state that a
    plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that
    all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.”
    19
    Further, upon receiving the request for entry of default, defendant repeatedly
    called plaintiff’s counsel to obtain a copy of the complaint and further contacted
    plaintiff’s counsel by regular and electronic mail. Plaintiff’s counsel admitted he