Sidenberg v. Santa Monica Rent Control Bd. CA2/8 ( 2016 )
[…] contending, among other arguments, that plaintiffs’ entire action was time-barred
    pursuant to the three-year statute of limitation set forth in Code of Civil Procedure
    section 338, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 338(a)). The trial court granted judgment
    in favor of the Board, including on the grounds the action was time-barred. Notice of
    entry of judgment in favor of the Board was served September 29, 2014.
    This timely appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    Plaintiff’s first argument is that the language in Civil Code section 1954.53,
    subdivision (d)(1) to the effect that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impair
    the obligations of contracts entered into prior to January 1, 1996” does not apply to the
    entirety of the Costa-Hawkins Act. Rather, plaintiffs argue, the vacancy decontrol
    provisions apply to the property, irrespective of the terms of the 1994 Removal Permit
    Agreement and the language in subdivision (d)(1). Second, plaintiffs contend their action