In re Marriage of Vargas & Ross ( 2017 )
[…] the policies and purposes of the statute [citation], and where possible the language should
    be read so as to conform to the spirit of the enactment.’ ” ’ ” (County of Los Angeles v.
    Williamsburg National Ins. Co. (2015) 
    235 Cal. App. 4th 944
    , 952-953, quoting People v.
    6
    Taylor Billingslea Bail Bonds (1999) 
    74 Cal. App. 4th 1193
    , 1198.) We review questions
    of statutory interpretation under the de novo standard of review. (Bruns v. E-Commerce
    Exchange, Inc. (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 717
    , 724.)
    B.      Section 3047
    Section 3047 provides in relevant part: “(b)(1) If a party with sole or joint
    physical custody or visitation receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization
    orders from the military that require the party to move a substantial distance from his or
    her residence or otherwise has a material effect on the ability of the party to exercise
    custody or visitation rights, any necessary modification of the existing custody order shall
    be deemed a temporary custody order made without prejudice, which shall be subject to
    review and reconsideration upon the return of the party from military deployment,
    mobilization, or temporary duty.
    “(2) If the temporary order is reviewed upon return of the party from military
    deployment, mobilization, or temporary duty, there shall be a presumption that the
    custody order shall revert to the order that was in place before the modification, unless
    the court determines that it is not in the best interest of the child. The court shall not, as
    part of its review of the temporary order upon the return of the deploying party, order a
    child custody evaluation under Section 3111 of this code or Section 730 of the Evidence
    Code, unless the party opposing reversion of the order makes a prima facie showing that
    reversion is not in the best interest of the child.
    “[¶] . . . [¶]
    “(h) It is the intent of the Legislature that this section provide a fair, efficient, and
    expeditious process to resolve child custody and visitation issues when a party receives
    temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military, as well as at the
    time that the party returns from service and files a motion to revert back to the custody
    order in place before the deployment. The Legislature intends that family courts shall, to