Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters ( 2017 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of review
    We ordinarily review an order denying a petition to compel
    arbitration for abuse of discretion. However, where, as is the
    case here, the trial court’s denial of a petition to compel
    5
    arbitration presents a pure question of law, we review the order
    de novo. (Gorlach v. Sports Club Co. (2012) 
    209 Cal. App. 4th 1497
    , 1505.)
    II. Applicable legal framework
    The instant case involves the intersection of three different
    statutory schemes: the FAA, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, and
    the NUAA.
    A. The NUAA
    Section 25-2602.01(b) of the NUAA provides that a written
    agreement to arbitrate disputes between the contracting parties
    “is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds
    as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract, if the
    provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.” (Neb. Rev.
    Stats., § 25-2602.01(b).) Subsection (f) of that statute, however,
    excepts from this provision “any agreement concerning or
    relating to an insurance policy,” thereby prohibiting agreements
    to arbitrate certain insurance-related disputes.1
    B. The FAA
    The FAA reflects the fundamental principle that
    arbitration is “a matter of contract.” (Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v.
    Jackson (2010) 
    561 U.S. 63
    , 67 (Rent-A-Center).) Section 2 of the
    FAA makes arbitration agreements in contracts “involving
    commerce . . . valid irrevocable, and enforceable” (9 U.S.C. § 2),
    1     Section 25-2602.01 of the NUAA provides in relevant part:
    “(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any
    controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid,
    enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at
    law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision
    is entered into voluntarily and willingly. [¶] . . . [¶] (f)
    Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any
    agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other
    than a contract between insurance companies including a
    reinsurance contract.” (Neb. Rev. Stats., § 25-2602.01.)
    6