Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters ( 2017 )
[…] , 12.) State law therefore cannot bar enforcement of
    the FAA, even in the context of state law claims brought in state
    court. (Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna (2006) 
    546 U.S. 440
    , 445.) The FAA thus ordinarily preempts conflicting state
    laws that prohibit arbitration of particular types of claims.
    (AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion (2011) 
    563 U.S. 333
    , 341.)
    C. McCarran-Ferguson Act
    The federal McCarran-Ferguson Act provides a narrow
    exception to federal preemption of conflicting state laws that
    regulate the business of insurance. Section 1012(b) of the
    McCarran-Ferguson Act provides: “No Act of Congress shall be
    construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by
    any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,
    . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
    insurance.” (15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).) “The McCarran-Ferguson Act
    thus allows state law to reverse-preempt an otherwise applicable
    federal statute, because the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not
    permit an ‘Act of Congress’ to be ‘construed to invalidate, impair,