People v. Lenormand CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court had the power to modify the conditions of his parole by
    terminating supervision. But subdivision (f)(1) only authorizes the “[r]eturn
    [of] the person to parole supervision with modifications of conditions.” (§
    3000.08, subd. (f)(1), italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of that
    subdivision, supervision is still required even if the court modifies the
    conditions of parole. Indeed, “the effective supervision of and surveillance of
    parolees” is one of the purposes of parole. (§ 3000, subd. (a)(1).) Finally,
    section 3000.09, subdivision (b)—which applies to “any parolee who was
    paroled from state prison prior to October 1, 2011”—states that such parolees
    “shall remain under supervision by the Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation until one of” three conditions occur. There is nothing in the
    record to suggest that any of those conditions have occurred here.2
    Accordingly, the trial court had no authority to terminate defendant’s parole
    supervision.
    2     The three conditions are: “(1) Jurisdiction over the person is