In re the Marriage of KATHERINE L.                                  H047438
[…] , 903 (Woolsey); In re Marriage of Cream (1993) 
    13 Cal.App.4th 81
    , 87
    [“[t]he parties . . . , by written agreement or oral stipulation in open court, are free to
    9
    divide their community estate in any fashion they wish and need not divide it equally];
    Mejia v. Reed (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 657
    , 666 [“Whenever, as in this case, the parties agree
    upon the property division, no law requires them to divide the property equally, and the
    court does not scrutinize the [marital settlement agreement] to ensure that it sets out an
    equal division”]; see § 2123 [“a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court
    finds that it was inequitable when made”].)
    C.     Reliance on Husband’s Trial Brief
    Next, husband maintains the trial court erroneously treated a fact stated in his July
    2018 trial brief—that he signed some version of the 2017 settlement agreement—as a