People v. Barefield ( 2021 )
[…] (Wells Fargo
    Bank v. Superior Court (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 201
    , 206, italics added.) An evidentiary
    privilege “is a legislative creation, which courts have no power to limit by recognizing
    implied exceptions.” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 725
    ,
    739.) The area of privileges “is one of the few instances where the Evidence Code
    precludes the courts from elaborating upon the statutory scheme.” (Cal. Law Revision
    Com. com., West’s Ann. Cal. Evid. Code, foll. § 911.)
    Evidence Code section 970 codifies the marital testimony privilege. It states,
    “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify
    against his [or her] spouse in any proceeding.” A married person also has a privilege not
    to be called as a witness in any proceeding to which his or her spouse is a party. (Evid.
    Code, § 971.) The Legislature codified exceptions to the privilege in Evidence Code