People v. Tonga CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] was turned off during the Salcedo murder. The prosecutor
    asserted that there was cross-admissible evidence that was not
    inflammatory. The crimes charged were murder and so no one
    crime was more inflammatory than another. The prosecutor
    noted no Aranda/Bruton[7] problems. The prosecutor concluded
    that it was in the interest of justice and time for there to be a
    joint trial and Fonoifua would not be prejudiced.
    “The trial court denied the motion.” (Fifita, supra,
    B294952, at pp. 47–48.)
    B. Legal principles
    “Section 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint
    trials.” (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 1
    , 40.)
    The statute provides: “When two or more defendants are jointly
    charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
    they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate
    trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may
    order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint
    trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants
    7     People v. Aranda (1965) 
    63 Cal.2d 518
    ; Bruton v. United
    States (1968) 
    391 U.S. 123
    . “Under the so-called Aranda/Bruton
    doctrine, a trial court may generally not allow a jury in a joint
    criminal trial of a defendant and codefendant to hear the