People v. Starrett CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] During the
    hearing, appellant stated that Moore had done “nothing” in the two weeks since his last
    Marsden motion and there was more “crucial” evidence that needed to be investigated.
    Appellant stated he had asked Moore to file a section 995 motion,2 a “[section] 999a for a
    writ of prohibition,”3 and a Pitchess motion. In response, Moore reiterated he had
    2     Pursuant to section 995, a criminal defendant may move to set aside the
    information if he or she was held to answer without reasonable or probable cause.
    3        Pursuant to section 999a, a criminal defendant may file a petition for writ of
    prohibition on the grounds the defendant was committed on an information without
    reasonable or probable cause. Such a filing must be made in the appellate court “within
    15 days after a motion made under Section 995 to set aside the indictment on the ground
    . . . that the defendant had been committed on an information without reasonable or
    probable cause, has been denied by the trial court.”
    8.
    investigated everything appellant had asked him to, had considered a section 995 motion
    but believed it to be inappropriate and frivolous, and had looked into a petition for writ of
    prohibition but believed it too was inappropriate. Moore again stated he did feel a