(Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1; see In re Trejo (2017)
10 Cal.App.5th 972, 980–981.) Under section 3051, subdivisions (a) and (b), persons aged 25 years or younger at the time of their controlling offenses3 are eligible for a youth offender parole hearing after serving 15, 20, or 25 years in prison, depending on the sentence. (§ 3051, subds. (a)–(b); People v. Wilkes (2020)
46 Cal.App.5th 1159, 1164 (Wilkes).) However, section 3051, subdivision (h) specifically excludes from youth offender parole consideration offenders such as appellant who 3The “controlling offense” is “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) 3 were sentenced under the Three Strikes law.4 (Ibid.) Appellant maintains this disparate treatment of Three Strikes youth offenders violates equal protection.