Lichtman v. Siemens Industry Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] did not engage in analyses under Cabral, Rowland, Biakanja or
    section 324A. Instead, defendant asserted the absence of duty
    was established by a statutory presumption applicable to public
    entities (Gov. Code, § 830.4), the holding in Chowdhury v. City of
    Los Angeles (1995) 
    38 Cal. App. 4th 1187
    (Chowdhury), and the
    results in 
    White, supra
    , 
    25 Cal. App. 4th 442
    and 
    Paz, supra
    , 
    22 Cal. 4th 550
    .
    For the reasons we have already discussed, White and Paz
    are distinguishable. Defendant’s reliance on Government Code
    section 830.4 to provide the statutory exception to the general
    duty rule in Civil Code section 1714 is also unavailing.
    19
    Government Code section 830.4 provides in part, “A
    condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this
    chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic
    control signals . . . .” This provision is part of the Government
    Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.) and provides immunity to
    government entities under certain circumstances. It does not
    provide a blanket immunity to government entities under all
    circumstances, however. (De La Rosa v.