L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] does not run with the land. When a landowner allows someone
    else to use their land, the owner grants a license. (Shoen v.
    Zacarias (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 1112
    , 1119.) Unlike covenants
    that run with the land, a license is a personal right and confers
    no interest in land: “‘it merely makes lawful an act that otherwise
    would constitute a trespass.’ [Citations.]” (Gamerberg, supra, 44
    Cal.App.5th at p. 429.) A license is a contract. (Qualls v. Lake
    Berryessa Enters. (1999) 
    76 Cal.App.4th 1277
    , 1283.)
    B.      Section 30631 Abrogates the Common Law Rule
    and Requires Metro to Pay for Utility Relocations.
    As noted above, subdivision (b) of section 30631 provides, in
    relevant part: “The use of the streets, highways, freeways, and
    other public places by [Metro as successor to the Southern
    California Rapid Transit District8] for any of the purposes
    permitted herein is presumed to be no greater burden on
    adjoining properties than the uses existing as of August 22, 1964.
    If facilities, other than state highways or freeways . . . (including,
    but not limited to, streets, highways, pipelines, sewers, water
    mains, storm drains, poles, communications wires, and electric
    transmission wires) of another public agency, of the state, or of a
    private owner are necessarily required to be relocated, replaced,
    8     “Section 30631 actually refers to ‘the district,’ meaning the
    former Southern California Rapid Transit District ([SC]RTD).
    (See § 30001.) However, [Metro] is the statutory successor to the
    [SC]RTD (§ 130050.2) and assumed all of the [SC]RTD’s powers,