L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    3.    Section 30631 and Utility Relocation.
    In 1964, the Legislature enacted the Southern California
    Rapid Transit District Law. (Sen. Bill No. 41 (1964 1st Ex. Sess,
    § 1.).) The current version of section 30631, subdivision (a) gives
    Metro the right to acquire property interests, including rights of
    way. Section 30631, subdivision (b) requires Metro to reimburse
    the owner for actual relocation costs if pipelines beneath streets
    are required to be relocated because of Metro’s projects.
    Subdivision (b) of section 30631 provides, “[t]he use of the
    streets, highways, freeways, and other public places by [Metro]
    for any of the purposes permitted herein is presumed to be no
    greater burden on adjoining properties than the uses existing as
    of August 22, 1964. If facilities, other than state highways or
    freeways referred to above, (including, but not limited to, streets,
    highways, pipelines, sewers, water mains, storm drains, poles,
    communications wires, and electric transmission wires) of
    another public agency, of the state, or of a private owner are
    necessarily required to be relocated, replaced, or altered in order
    for [Metro] to construct or operate its system, or if the
    construction or operation by [Metro] of its system makes
    necessary the relocation, replacement, or alteration of any of
    those facilities of another public agency, of the state, or of a
    private owner in order to maintain the functioning of the
    facilities at their previous level of service, the facilities shall be
    relocated, replaced, or altered with reasonable promptness by the
    respective public corporation, state, or private owner and [Metro]
    shall, by prior agreement, reimburse the public corporation,
    state, or private owner for the actual cost necessarily incurred in
    the relocation, replacement, or alteration.”
    5
    In the past, when Metro or its predecessors engaged in
    construction projects requiring the relocation of SoCalGas’s
    pipelines, Metro routinely reimbursed SoCalGas’s costs. (See
    Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell
    Telephone Co. (2006)