L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] in order to determine that an attorneys’ fees provision in one
    contract applied to the other contract. (Mountain Air at p. 759.) It
    found one agreement superseded the other. (Id. at pp. 759-760.)
    “‘Whether the new contract was intended as a substitute for the
    old may be inferred where the terms of the new contract differ
    widely from those of the old, especially where the two are entirely
    inconsistent and cannot be operative at the same time.’
    [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 760.)
    Further, a contract may be modified by another contract.
    (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“[a] contract in writing may be
    modified by a contract in writing”].) A modification may be
    implied by conduct or a writing modifying the original contract.
    (Garrison v. Edward Brown & Sons (1944) 
    25 Cal.2d 473
    , 479
    [modification found where conduct of parties inconsistent with