L.A. County Metro. Transportation Auth. v. So. Cal. Gas Co. CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] Services Assn. v. Bargmann (2020) 
    52 Cal.App.5th 911
    , 916.)
    20
    2.    Section 30631 Requires Metro to Pay for
    Utility Relocation.
    The common law rule of utility relocation is codified in
    section 6297, and requires a utility using city streets pursuant to
    a franchise to shoulder relocation costs when necessary to make
    way for governmental use. (See § 6297; Riverside Transportation,
    supra, 54 Cal.App.5th at p. 856; Southern California Gas Co. v.
    Los Angeles (1958) 
    50 Cal.2d 713
    , 716.)9 That “obligation arises
    9      Both section 30361 and section 6297 abrogate the common
    law rule in different ways. Section 6297 provides: “The grantee
    [of a franchise] shall remove or relocate without expense to the
    municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under
    the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change
    of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or
    place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the
    municipality.” Section 6297 differs from the common law rule in
    several respects. In particular, it requires the utility to pay for a
    relocation only “‘when made necessary by any lawful change of
    grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or
    place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the
    municipality . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Riverside Transportation, supra,
    54 Cal.App.5th at p. 858). “By contrast, the common law rule
    applies when a relocation is necessary for any ‘proper
    governmental purpose.’” (Ibid.) “Also, as discussed, it applies