People v. Montanez CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] Defendant admitted being a felon in possession of an assault weapon (former
    § 12280, subdivision (b) [punishable by 16 months, two or three years]) and admitted that
    offense was committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any
    criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal
    conduct by gang members.” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(A) [punishable by two, three or four
    years].)10 Without defense objection, the trial court made the following three sentencing
    choices:
    10     Former section 12280, subdivision (b) was repealed and replaced by section
    30605, subdivision (a), which reads: “Any person who, within this state, possesses any
    assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in
    12
    (1) The three year upper term on the felon in possession conviction based on
    defendant’s prior criminal record. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.421(b)(2).);
    (2) The four year upper term for the gang enhancement “because the manner in