People v. Montanez CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant, where substantial evidence has been introduced to sustain his conviction,
    should be exonerated and be permitted to escape punishment for his crime.” [Citation.]’
    [Citation.] ” (Id. at p. 1178, quoting People v. Palmer (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 856
    , 861.)
    7      See California Constitution, article 1, section 28(f)(4) [“Any prior felony
    conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall
    subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . .”]; Evid. Code,
    § 788 [“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the
    examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of
    a felony . . . .”]; Evid. Code, § 787 [“Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific
    instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is
    inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”].
    8
    An aider and abettor may also be found guilty of a greater or lesser offense than
    the actual perpetrator of a homicide, depending on the individual mental state of each.
    (People v. McCoy (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 1111
    , 1122 [aider and abettor may be guilty of