People v. Montanez CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] (People v. Garcia (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 1166
    , 1173.) An aider and abettor may be
    convicted even if the direct perpetrator is not: “ ‘ “[T]he fact that certain defendants may
    escape conviction for their crimes is not any legal or logical reason why another
    defendant, where substantial evidence has been introduced to sustain his conviction,
    should be exonerated and be permitted to escape punishment for his crime.” [Citation.]’
    [Citation.] ” (Id. at p. 1178, quoting People v. Palmer (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 856
    , 861.)
    7      See California Constitution, article 1, section 28(f)(4) [“Any prior felony
    conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall
    subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . .”]; Evid. Code,
    § 788 [“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the
    examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of
    a felony . . . .”]; Evid. Code, § 787 [“Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific
    instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is
    inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”].
    8