People v. Corzo and Figueroa CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] subdivision (a)(2), which provides that “‘former testimony,’ such as preliminary
    hearing testimony, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if ‘the declarant is
    unavailable as a witness,’ and ‘[t]he party against whom the former testimony is
    offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given
    13
    and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest
    and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.’” 
    (Herrera, supra
    , 49
    Cal.4th at p. 621, fn. omitted.)
    Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), “a witness is
    unavailable when he or she is ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his
    or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure
    his or her attendance by the court’s process.’ (Italics added.) The term
    ‘[r]easonable diligence, often called “due diligence” in case law, “‘connotes
    persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, [and] efforts of a
    substantial character.’”’ [Citation.] Considerations relevant to the due diligence