(Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 621, fn. omitted.) Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), “a witness is unavailable when he or she is ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.’ (Italics added.)