Adequate provocation . . . must be affirmatively demonstrated.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas (2012)
53 Cal. 4th 771, 813, italics added (Thomas).) Appellants contend that the jury was improperly precluded from considering evidence of their voluntary intoxication as to their theories of heat of passion and imperfect self-defense, thus precluding the jury from finding them guilty of voluntary manslaughter instead of second degree murder. They cite section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” Appellants rely on People v. Cameron (1994)
30 Cal. App. 4th 591, in which the defendant was charged with second degree murder with implied malice.