People v. Lopez-Vinck ( 2021 )
[…] Lopez-Vinck
    contends that the “general statute” in this situation is section 245,
    subdivision (a), the statute outlining the offense of assault with a deadly
    weapon, while the “special statute” is section 417, the statute outlining the
    offense of brandishing. Section 245, subdivision (a) prohibits an “assault
    upon the person of another with a deadly weapon or instrument other than a
    firearm.” As we have noted, an “assault” is defined as “an unlawful attempt,
    coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of
    another.” (§ 240.) Section 417, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person
    who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or
    exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude,
    4     The People assert that this contention has been forfeited, but concede
    that there remains an open question whether a challenge based on the
    Williamson rule can be forfeited.
    14
    angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a
    deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a
    misdemeanor . . . .” It is clear from an examination of the elements of these
    two offenses that their elements do not correspond. (See People v. Escarcega
    (1974) 
    43 Cal.App.3d 391
    , 398 [“Obviously an assault with a deadly weapon