Nilson v. White CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] fair notice of what an expert will say at trial. . . .’ ” “ ‘[W]hen an expert is
    permitted to testify at trial on a wholly undisclosed subject area, opposing
    parties . . . lack a fair opportunity to prepare for cross-examination or
    rebuttal’ ”].)
    Appellants do not challenge the trial court’s implicit finding that their
    failure to comply with the code by providing a declaration outlining the
    general substance of the testimony that Hovore was expected to provide was
    unreasonable. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.300 [trial court “shall exclude
    from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party
    who has unreasonably failed to” provide the required expert witness
    declaration (italics added)].) Appellants have thus forfeited any challenge to
    the trial court’s ruling on this basis. (See, e.g., Nelson v. Avondale
    Homeowners Assn. (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 857
    , 862 [“Appellate briefs must