Nilson v. White CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] contract.” (Italics added.)
    In response to respondents’ contention that the purported oral
    agreement to modify the written Retainer Agreement was not “executed” for
    purposes of Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), appellants argue in their
    reply briefing that the oral agreement was in fact “executed by the parties”
    and that subdivision (b) of the provision therefore applies to render the
    evidence in question admissible. We disagree with appellants on this point.
    25    Civil Code section 1698 provides in full as follows:
    “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in
    writing.
    “(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral
    agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is
    executed by the parties.
    “(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a
    contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement
    supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds
    (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as
    modified is within its provisions.
    “(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate
    case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral
    novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of
    a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a
    provision of a written contract, or oral independent
    collateral contracts.”
    46
    Generally, the term “executed” means that an agreement “must be fully
    performed on both sides.” (Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v. Gilmore
    Industries, Inc. (1982) 
    135 Cal.App.3d 556
    , 559, italics added; see Civ. Code,