Nilson v. White CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (b), applies to
    retained experts, and provides that if an expert designated under
    subdivision (a) “is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by
    a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation
    of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of
    the witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration
    under Section 2034.260.” (Italics added.) The expert witness declaration
    under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c), must be
    signed by the attorney for the party designating the expert, if the party is
    represented by an attorney, and must contain the following: “(1) A brief
    narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶] (2) A brief
    narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert
    is expected to give. [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to
    testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently
    familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition
    concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that
    the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert’s
    hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting
    with the retaining attorney.”
    35
    Nonretained, independent experts must be listed on the expert
    designation, but nothing more than the expert’s name and address is
    required. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2034.210, subd. (a), 2034.260, subd. (b)(1); see
    Schreiber v. Estate of Kiser (1999) 
    22 Cal.4th 31