Nilson v. White CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] include the “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides” language that
    appears in subdivision (c).
    49
    C. There is no basis for reversing the trial court’s cost-of-proof order
    In their final challenge to the trial court’s judgment, appellants assert
    that the court erred in a number of ways with respect to its order granting
    respondents cost-of-proof sanctions in the amount of $211,032.50. We
    address each argument, in turn.
    1. Legal standards
    Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to
    admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when
    requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
    proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the
    party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the
    party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses
    incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) A trial court “shall make this order” unless it finds any of the
    following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it
    was waived . . . . [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial
    importance.