In November 2018, defendants filed a motion to dismiss Tarver’s action under sections 583.310 and 583.3602 due to Tarver’s failure to proceed to arbitration with reasonable diligence. Tarver opposed the motion, arguing mainly that the five-year period set forth in section 583.310 was effectively tolled while the arbitration was pending. The arbitrator granted the motion and dismissed the action with prejudice as to all defendants. 2 Section 583.310 provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” 3 2. Confirmation of the Arbitration Award In March 2019, Roger Zapata and So Cal Realty filed a petition to confirm the arbitration award under section 1285. Tarver did not file a timely opposition to the petition.