Cornell v. City and County of San Francisco ( 2017 )
[…] 19
    
    137 Cal. App. 4th 672
    , 679 [“ ‘A trial court should grant a mistrial only when a party’s
    chances of receiving a fair trial have been irreparably damaged, and we use the
    deferential abuse of discretion standard to review a trial court ruling denying a
    mistrial.’ ”)
    C.       Statutory Immunity Under Penal Code Section 847, Subdivision (b)
    Next, appellants argue we should reverse because the trial court never
    “specifically addressed” whether the appellant officers are statutorily immune for the
    false arrest of Cornell. Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]here
    shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any
    peace officer . . . , acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false
    imprisonment arising out of any arrest” under specified circumstances, and one of those
    circumstances, set forth in subdivision (b)(1), is that “[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace
    officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”
    We see no error here either.