Cornell v. City and County of San Francisco ( 2017 )
[…] Section 52.1 adopts
    the signature structure of Section 241, which prohibits interference with the “free
    exercise” or “enjoyment” of a broadly-defined class of “secured” civil rights. And
    Section 52.1, like Section 241, targets the use of fear-inducing conduct to carry out the
    interference. Where Section 52.1 prohibits “interfere[nce]” by “threats, intimidation or
    coercion,” Section 241 prohibits attempts to “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate”
    someone in the exercise of protected rights. In addition, the modern adaptation of
    Section 241’s rights-interference structure in other federal legislation can be seen in the
    Voting Rights Act of 1965, which uses language nearly identical to that of Section 52.1.
    (See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) [“No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise,
    shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other
    28
    2.     Appellants’ Contentions
    Appellants argue we should reverse the finding for Cornell on his Section 52.1
    claim along with the accompanying award of statutory attorney’s fees because there was
    insufficient evidence to submit that claim to the jury.