Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] administrative complaint is to provide the basis for an
    investigation into an employees’ claim of discrimination against
    an employer, and not to limit access to the courts”]; Valdez v. City
    of Los Angeles (1991) 
    231 Cal.App.3d 1043
    , 1060 [same].)8 To
    allow NBA Automotive to escape liability for discriminatory
    conduct merely because Guzman identified her employer
    administratively with a name that was nearly the same as, but
    not quite identical to, her employer’s actual fictitious business
    name would be contrary to the purposes of FEHA. (See § 12993,
    subd. (a) [“[t]he provisions [of FEHA] shall be construed liberally
    for the accomplishment of the purposes of” FEHA]; Pollock,
    supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 934-935 [“‘section 12960 should not be
    8     The regulations governing DFEH require it to “liberally
    construe all complaints to effectuate the purpose of the laws the
    department enforces to safeguard the civil right of all persons to