Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] safeguard the rights of all persons to seek, obtain, and hold
    employment without discrimination on account of various
    characteristics, including race, national origin, physical
    disability, and medical condition.” (Salas v. Sierra Chemical Co.
    (2014) 
    59 Cal.4th 407
    , 420; see § 12920; Pollock v. Tri-Modal
    Distribution Services, Inc. (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 918
    , 934 (Pollock);
    Saavedra v. Orange County Consolidated Transportation etc.
    Agency (1992) 
    11 Cal.App.4th 824
    , 828 (Saavedra).) “Section
    12960 delineates the procedures by which aggrieved employees
    are to state their complaints.” (Saavedra, at p. 826.) Section
    12960, former subdivision (b),6 stated: “Any person claiming to
    6    “Effective January 1, 2020, former section 12960,
    subdivision (b) was redesignated without material change as
    8
    be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with
    [DFEH] a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the
    name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or
    employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful
    practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars
    thereof and contain other information as may be required by the
    department.” (See Clark v. Superior Court (2021) 
    62 Cal.App.5th 289
    , 299 (Clark).) “[S]ection 12960, former subdivision (d)
    requires litigants seeking relief under the FEHA to file an
    administrative complaint with the DFEH within one year ‘from