Royee v. Casino 580 CA1/5 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    Casino presented Royee with the arbitration rules on her first day of work. Royee did not
    dispute or contradict this evidence and, as a result, there was an unrebutted inference
    Casino provided Royee with the arbitration rules when she signed the arbitration
    agreement. (See Hicks v. Reis (1943) 
    21 Cal. 2d 654
    , 660-661 [unrebutted inference was
    dispositive]; In re Jose R. (1982) 
    137 Cal. App. 3d 269
    , 277 [testimony “was unrebutted
    and [was] sufficient to support an inference by the trial judge”]; Evid. Code, § 600, subd.
    (b) [an “inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably by drawn from
    another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action”].)
    On appeal, Royee does not claim she did not receive the arbitration rules. Instead
    — and relying on Lopez v. University Partners (1997) 
    54 Cal. App. 4th 1117
    (Lopez) —
    Royee claims Casino failed to establish it provided her with the arbitration rules because