Unruh (1982)
32 Cal.3d 621, 638, there talking about the California Attorney General, that one “ ‘cannot litigate tenaciously and then be heard to complain about the time necessarily spent . . . in response.’ ” Judgment on the Pleadings was Proper As noted, in Korchemny’s lawsuit Dmitry filed a cross-complaint against Milan and the trust, alleging claims for indemnity and contribution.12 Following their success on summary judgment, Milan and the trust moved for judgment on the pleadings on that cross-complaint. The motion cited to Code of Civil Procedure section 438 (section 438), subdivision (e) of which provides as follows: “No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” Judge McGuiness granted the motion, in the course of which he noted he was exercising the discretion granted him by 12 The indemnification cause of action alleges: “[i]f I am found in some manner responsible to plaintiff or to anyone else as a result of the incidents and occurrences described in