Dmitry cites no legal authority to support this position, rendering the contention waived. (In re Sade C. (1996)
13 Cal.4th 952, 994; Gonzalez v. City of Norwalk (2017)
17 Cal.App.5th 1295, 1311.) In any event, section 438, subdivision (e) does not require a moving party seek “permission,” i.e., leave of court, before filing 27 a motion, something the Legislature knows how to say if such permission is required. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 472 [setting out grounds upon which a party can amend its complaint “without leave of the court”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c) [“A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross- complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b)”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 405.36 [after lis pendens expunged, a claimant may not record another lis pendens without leave of court].)