People v. Mullins ( 2018 )
[…] information for an unlawful purpose (identity theft). (See In re Williamson (1954) 
    43 Cal.2d 651
    , 654 (Williamson).) We conclude that the facts of this case go beyond a
    simple case of identity theft and therefore justify convictions on the more serious crime
    of robbery.
    Penal Code section 211 provides: “Robbery is the felonious taking of personal
    property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against
    his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
    Penal Code section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Every
    person who willfully obtains personal identifying information [including a PIN] . . . of
    another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain,
    or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without
    the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”
    Defendants’ argument is premised on the Williamson rule, which provides “if a
    general statute includes the same conduct as a special statute, the court infers that the
    Legislature intended that conduct to be prosecuted exclusively under the special statute.