Nede Mgmt., Inc. v. Aspen American Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] arising because there exists a potential for liability under the
    policy, “has the right to control defense and settlement of the
    third party action against its insured, and is . . . a direct
    participant in the litigation.” [Citations.] The insurer typically
    hires defense counsel who represents the interests of both the
    3
    Because we conclude the Darwish family is not entitled to
    independent counsel as a matter of law, we need not address
    Aspen and D&H’s alternate argument that the declaratory relief
    claim addresses only past wrongs.
    10
    insurer and the insured.’ ” (Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire &
    Marine Ins. Co. (2018) 
    19 Cal.App.5th 789
    , 797 (Centex Homes
    II).)
    Pursuant to section 2860, however, “[i]f the provisions of a
    policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a
    conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the
    insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the
    insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the
    insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a
    possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly
    waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel.” (§ 2860,
    subd. (a).) “For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does
    not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the
    insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its
    rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can
    be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the
    defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.” (Id., subd.
    (b).)
    Often called Cumis counsel, section 2860 creates a right for
    an insured to obtain independent counsel at the insurer’s expense
    whenever their competing interests create an ethical conflict for
    the insurer-appointed counsel. (Centex Homes I, supra, 237