Seagate Technology v. eSys Distribution CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] trial court properly exercised its discretion in setting it aside.’ [Citation.]
    The trial court’s determination whether [a judgment] is void is reviewed de
    novo; its decision whether to set aside a void order is reviewed for abuse of
    discretion.” (Pittman v. Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 
    20 Cal.App.5th 1009
    , 1020.) Here, Seagate challenges only the trial court’s determination
    that the judgment as to Goel was void; therefore, the de novo standard
    applies.
    Goel moved to vacate renewal of the judgment under section 683.170,
    which states as follows: “The renewal of a judgment … may be vacated on
    any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment[.]”
    (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) “ ‘The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by
    a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under …
    section 683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the evidence in a light