People v. Livingston CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] at 978 [“[S]ection 209, subdivision (b)(2) does not require the
    People to prove that the movement substantially increased the
    risk of harm”].)
    CALCRIM No. 1203 correctly states the elements of section
    209 as it exists today. (Compare CALCRIM No. 1203 [providing
    the movement “must have increased the risk of [physical or
    psychological] harm to the person beyond that necessarily
    present” in the crime] with § 209, subd. (b)(2) [subdivision applies
    if movement “increases the risk of harm . . . .”].) Indeed,
    defendant acknowledges the “literal wording” of section 209
    provides that the punishment provided in subdivision (b) applies
    only if the movement of the victim is beyond merely incidental
    and “increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that
    necessarily present in[ ] the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209,
    subd. (b)(2).) Defendant nevertheless contends the legislative
    history of section 209 demonstrates the Legislature did not
    intend to modify the Daniels asportation test and, as a result, the
    proper inquiry is still whether a movement “substantially