In re Clyde V. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] 49 Cal.App.5th 20
    , 25; accord,
    In re Briana V., at p. 311 [“The problem that the juvenile court
    seeks to address need not be described in the sustained
    section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a
    jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon whom the
    court imposes a dispositional order”]; In re I.A., at p. 1492 [“[a]
    jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a particular parent
    is not necessary for the court to enter orders binding on that
    parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been established”]; see
    generally § 362, subd. (a) [the juvenile court “may make any and
    all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
    maintenance, and support of the child”].)
    As Cristian correctly argues, in limited circumstances
    reviewing courts have exercised their discretion to consider an
    appeal challenging a jurisdiction finding despite the existence of
    an independent and unchallenged ground for jurisdiction when
    10