People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] 141 Cal. App. 4th 1297
    , 1307.)
    Further, it is permissible for California to “require a significant attachment to the state as
    a condition of obtaining substantive relief in its courts.” (Id. at p. 1309.) And
    conditioning the ability to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation on California
    residency is not unreasonable: the trial court’s fact-finding mission when deciding
    whether to grant relief includes determining if the petitioner has complied with the
    requirements of living “an honest and upright life,” and exhibiting “good moral
    character.” (§ 4852.05.) Ascertaining the facts relevant to that determination is
    potentially more difficult if a petitioner lives out of state. (See § 4852.12 [empowering
    the court to ask the district attorney to investigate “the residence of the petitioner, the
    criminal record of the petitioner as shown by the records of the Department of Justice,
    any representation made to the court by the applicant, the conduct of the petitioner during
    the period of rehabilitation, … and any other information the court deems necessary in
    making its determination.”].)
    12
    Miller urges that it is unjust to deny his petition because he has demonstrated
    exemplary reform and proven himself worthy of the rewards that accompany a pardon.