People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] the Legislature intended to exclude probationers from the “immediately preceding”
    residency requirement of section 4852.06, even before the words “or jail” were added in
    2015. For many years, the certificate of rehabilitation procedure completely excluded
    those, like Miller, who served time only in jail. It was not until 1976 that the relief was
    extended to felons who were granted probation and obtained dismissal under section
    1203.4. (Stats. 1976, ch. 434, § 2, p. 1111, eff. July 10, 1976.) When eligibility was
    extended to probationers by amending section 4852.01, language was simultaneously
    added to section 4852.06 to reflect the additional category of eligible felons. (Stats.
    1976, ch. 434, § 4, p. 1112, eff. July 10, 1976 [amending section 4852.06 to add the
    language in bold type: “[A]fter the expiration of the minimum period of rehabilitation
    applicable to him (and, in the case of persons released upon parole or probation, after the
    termination of parole or probation)… .” (Italics added.)].) Given the correlation of those
    amendments, a plausible explanation for not concurrently updating the language of the
    “immediately preceding” clause to refer to those released from jail as well as prison is
    simply legislative oversight. Regardless, the question of whether the previous version of
    section 4852.06 would have applied to a case where a petitioner was incarcerated in
    county jail is an academic one, because the current version contains language clearly
    making it applicable to both prison and jail cases.
    Miller alternatively contends that even if it applies to him, section 4852.06 does
    not set forth mandatory conditions for the filing of a petition, but rather is merely a
    permissive venue statute. He relies on language providing that “a person who has
    complied with the [good conduct] requirements of Section 4852.05 may file in the
    superior court of the county in which he or she then resides a petition … for a certificate
    of rehabilitation under this chapter.” He posits that since the statute says a person may
    11
    file a petition in his or her county of residence, its purpose is only to provide an
    additional venue option for the filing of a petition. Miller is correct that the language of