People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] Act).
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    As the underlying facts are undisputed and the appeal turns on the meaning of a
    statute, we review de novo the order denying Miller’s petition. (People v. Faranso
    (2015) 
    240 Cal. App. 4th 456
    , 461.) We interpret the statute using our independent
    judgment, without deference to the trial court’s ruling or reasoning. (Union Bank of
    California v. Superior Court (2004) 
    115 Cal. App. 4th 484
    , 488.)
    B. THE CURRENT VERSION OF THE STATUTE MUST BE APPLIED
    Miller seeks to avoid application of the current version of section 4852.06
    (effective January 1, 2016), because it provides that “[a] petition shall not be filed until
    and unless the petitioner has continuously resided in this state, after leaving prison or jail,
    for a period of not less than five years immediately preceding the date of filing the
    petition.” That requirement would bar him from relief given his Montana residency. He
    looks instead to the version of the statute in effect at the time he filed his petition in
    October 2015, which imposed the five-year residency period immediately preceding a