People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] (See § 4852.01,
    subds. (a)–(c).)’”].) The requirement that renders Miller ineligible is found only in
    section 4852.06. Miller’s position that we must read section 4852.01, subdivision (b) in
    isolation, while ignoring section 4852.06, is at odds with our task of statutory
    interpretation. (See Riverside County Sheriff’s Dept. v. Stiglitz (2014) 
    60 Cal. 4th 624
    ,
    7
    632 [“[W]e consider the language of the entire scheme and related statutes, harmonizing
    the terms when possible.”].) Indeed, section 4852.01, subdivision (b) expressly provides
    that it is to be read in conjunction with the other sections contained in that chapter of the
    Penal Code: “A person convicted of a felony … the accusatory pleading of which has
    been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of
    rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter … .” (Italics added).
    Miller urges that the Legislature did not intend the “immediately preceding”
    requirement of section 4852.06 to apply to persons who were incarcerated in county
    jail—despite the amended language now referencing both prison and jail—because the