People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has
    not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or
    agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the
    commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five
    years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.” (§ 4852.01, subd. (b).)
    2. Penal Code Section 4852.06
    Additional requirements for obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation are contained
    in section 4852.06, including the one at issue here––that a petition can only be filed if the
    petitioner has resided in the state, after leaving prison or jail, for the five years
    immediately preceding the filing of the petition: “After the expiration of the minimum
    period of rehabilitation applicable to him or her and after the termination of parole,
    probation, postrelease supervision, or mandatory supervision, a person who has complied
    with the requirements of Section 4852.05 [requiring good conduct] may file in the
    superior court of the county in which he or she then resides a petition for ascertainment
    and declaration of the fact of his or her rehabilitation and of matters incident thereto, and
    for a certificate of rehabilitation under this chapter. A petition shall not be filed until and
    unless the petitioner has continuously resided in this state, after leaving prison or jail, for
    a period of not less than five years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition.”
    In 1955 (when persons who had been incarcerated in county jails were excluded
    from relief), section 4852.06 did not reference probation, only parole. As part of the
    3
    1976 amendments extending eligibility to non-prison cases, the statute was changed to
    provide that a petition could be filed “in the case of persons released upon parole or
    probation, after the termination of parole or probation.” (Stats. 1976, ch. 434, § 4,
    p. 1112, eff. July 10, 1976 (italics added).) And in 2015, section 4852.06 was again
    amended, to add the words “or jail,” making the “immediately preceding” residency
    requirement applicable to persons “leaving prison or jail.” (Stats. 2015, c. 378