People v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] who were granted probation and whose charges were later dismissed under
    1
    The original version of the statute provided that the duration of the rehabilitation
    period was to be determined by the Judicial Council. The modern version specifies the
    duration: five years’ residence within the state, plus an additional two to five years,
    depending on the nature of the underlying crime. (Pen. Code, § 4852.03.)
    2
    section 1203.4 (the statute which allows dismissal of a charge after successful completion
    of probation). (Stats. 1976, ch. 434, § 2, p. 1111, eff. July 10, 1976.)
    The current version of section 4852.01 retains eligibility for felons granted
    probation, provided their charges were dismissed under section 1203.4 and they have five
    years of residence in California: “A person convicted of a felony … the accusatory
    pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a certificate of
    rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has
    not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or
    agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the
    commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five
    years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.” (§ 4852.01, subd. (b).)
    2. Penal Code Section 4852.06
    Additional requirements for obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation are contained
    in section 4852.06, including the one at issue here––that a petition can only be filed if the