Respondent’s theory is generally consistent with statements by a Fresno County correctional officer whose trial testimony indicated that Landeros was admitted to the Fresno County Jail on August 24, 2010. Appellant makes a partial concession in his reply brief by acknowledging the out-of-state probation violation and related proceedings, but maintains there were at least 36 days of incarceration between April 20, 2010 and August 23, 2010 17. in which he “was neither serving his term on the probation violation nor receiving presentence credits in this case.” Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court…. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.” An appellate court may resolve presentence credit calculation issues in the first instance if doing so will serve the interests of judicial economy (People v. Jones (2000)