Quishenberry v. UnitedHealthcare CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] and Dr. Lee, Quishenberry’s claims would be preempted. As to
    Healthcare Partners, the complaint alleged Dr. “Lee was
    employed by [Healthcare Partners] . . . to provide physician
    services to enrollees including Eugene,” but Quishenberry did not
    argue in the trial court in opposition to Healthcare Partners’
    demurrer, nor does he argue on appeal, that his claims against
    Healthcare Partners are based on its vicarious liability as Dr.
    Lee’s employer.
    10    Under 42 Code of Federal Regulations section 409.30,
    posthospital skilled nursing facility care “is covered only if the
    beneficiary meets the requirements of this section and only for
    days when he or she needs and receives care of the level
    described in § 409.31.”
    16
    discharge Eugene based on a determination Eugene was not
    eligible for additional Medicare benefits under the MA plan
    offered by UnitedHealthcare entities (an MA organization).11
    Our conclusion that preemption applies to Quishenberry’s