Quishenberry v. UnitedHealthcare CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] standards and set[] forth the requirements, limitations, and
    procedures for Medicare services furnished, or paid for, by
    Medicare Advantage organizations through Medicare Advantage
    plans.” (
    42 C.F.R. § 422.1
    (b).) The regulations include CMS’s
    approval of the network of MA providers “to ensure that all
    12
    applicable requirements are met, including access and
    availability, service area, and quality.” (
    42 C.F.R. § 422.4
    (a)(1)(i)).) CMS also sets standards governing provider
    “selection and credentialing” for MA plans (
    42 C.F.R. § 422.204
    );
    requirements relating to “an ongoing quality improvement
    program” for each MA plan (
    42 C.F.R. § 422.152
    (a)); and the
    requirement that “[f]or each plan, the organization must correct
    all problems that come to its attention through internal
    surveillance, complaints, or other mechanisms” (
    42 C.F.R. § 422.152
    (f)(3)). In addition, the MA organization must consult
    with physicians who provide services under the MA plan
    regarding the MA organization’s “medical policy, quality
    improvement programs and medical management procedures”