And the superior court apparently was not aware that the application had been filed. In light of our augmentation of the record with the filed application, service on the Dona Rosa address was not effective service. Thus, Mirsky’s motion to vacate the renewal of judgment was timely. (See § 683.170, subd. (b) [Any motion to vacate the renewal of a judgment must be filed “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal.”]; Altizer, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 339 [“Once the notice of renewal is served, the debtor has 30 days to make a motion to vacate or modify the renewal.”].) 3. The superior court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to vacate the renewal of judgment Although we have concluded