People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] However, no writ
    of execution can issue on the renewed judgment until proof of
    service of the Notice has been filed with the court clerk. Nor,
    pending filing of proof of service, may the judgment creditor
    commence any other enforcement proceeding (e.g., examination of
    judgment debtor), unless it would have been available under the
    nonrenewed original judgment. [Citations.] Thus, there is no
    19
    specified time period within which the renewal of judgment must
    be served on the judgment debtor.” (Accord, Altizer, supra,
    52 Cal.App.5th at p. 339; see § 683.160, subd. (b) [“Until proof of
    service is filed pursuant to subdivision (a), no writ may be issued,
    nor may any enforcement proceedings be commenced to enforce
    the judgment, except to the extent that the judgment would be
    enforceable had it not been renewed.”].)
    However, as discussed, a debtor may, as here, raise failure
    to serve the summons and complaint as a defense in a motion to
    vacate renewal of a judgment. (Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 203.) Because we conclude below that Interinsurance