People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] under section 683.170 on January 22, 2019—over seven months
    later—was untimely. Mirsky contends his motion was timely
    because “service was at an address that Mirsky had not resided
    at for many years.” Interinsurance Exchange argues service of
    the motion was untimely because Interinsurance Exchange
    properly served Mirsky at his last known address, which was the
    Dona Rosa address. Mirsky has the better argument.
    Section 683.160, subdivision (a), provides for service of the
    renewal of judgment “personally or by first-class mail.”
    Section 684.120, subdivision (a), provides, in turn, “Except as
    otherwise provided in this title, if a writ, notice, order, or other
    paper is to be served by mail under this title,[11] it shall be sent
    by first-class mail (unless some other type of mail is specifically
    required) . . . , in a sealed envelope, with postage paid, addressed
    as follows: [¶] (1) If an attorney is being served in place of the
    judgment creditor or judgment debtor as provided in
    Section 684.010 or 684.020, to the attorney at the last address
    given by the attorney on any paper filed in the proceeding and
    served on the party making the service. [¶] (2) If any other
    person is being served, to such person at the person’s current
    mailing address if known or, if unknown, at the address last
    11    Sections 683.160 and 684.120 are both within Title 9 of
    Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    17
    given by the person on any paper filed in the proceeding and
    served on the party making the service. [¶] (3) If the mailing
    cannot be made as provided in paragraph (1) or (2), to the person
    at the person’s last known address.”
    Under section 684.120, subdivision (a), because service was
    not on an attorney for Mirsky, service was required “at the
    address last given by the person on any paper filed in the
    proceeding and served on the party making the service.”
    (§ 684.120, subd. (a)(2).) The only address given by Mirsky in
    this action is the Fuller Avenue address listed on Mirsky’s
    March 12, 2001 application. Thus, service on Mirsky’s “last
    known address” under section 684.120, subdivision (a)(3), was not
    proper because that subdivision only applies where “the mailing
    cannot be made as provided in paragraph (1) or (2),” which is not
    the case here.12
    At the hearing on Mirsky’s motion to vacate the renewal of
    judgment, Interinsurance Exchange argued Mirsky never filed
    12     Further, substantial evidence did not support the superior
    court’s finding that the Dona Rosa address was Mirsky’s last