People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] submitted showing a public records search by Interinsurance
    Exchange or that Shaw’s interview of Mirsky was in the Dona
    Rosa house.
    18
    his March 12, 2001 application for an order extending the time
    for him to file an answer to the complaint. And the superior
    court apparently was not aware that the application had been
    filed. In light of our augmentation of the record with the filed
    application, service on the Dona Rosa address was not effective
    service. Thus, Mirsky’s motion to vacate the renewal of judgment
    was timely. (See § 683.170, subd. (b) [Any motion to vacate the
    renewal of a judgment must be filed “[n]ot later than 30 days
    after service of the notice of renewal.”]; Altizer, supra,
    52 Cal.App.5th at p. 339 [“Once the notice of renewal is served,
    the debtor has 30 days to make a motion to vacate or modify the
    renewal.”].)
    3.     The superior court did not abuse its discretion in
    denying the motion to vacate the renewal of judgment