People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] other defendants for violation of the Insurance Fraud Prevention
    Act (Ins. Code, § 1871.7).3 The complaint also asserted claims for
    constructive trust, equitable lien, restitution, and unfair business
    practices. The complaint alleged Mirsky operated a ring of law
    offices, attorneys, medical doctors, and medical billers who would
    stage automobile accidents for the purpose of making fraudulent
    insurance claims. Further, “[t]he ring knowingly and
    intentionally caused approximately 475 alleged automobile
    3     Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (a), provides, “It
    is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or
    other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain
    services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with
    Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or patients
    to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of
    insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
    individual or his or her insurer.”
    4
    collisions to be reported to The Exchange as incidents which
    caused bodily injury. These collisions involved approximately
    855 separate claimants. On information and belief each of these
    claimants was referred to one or more of the ‘law office