People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] cappers and other individuals who conducted staged and
    fabricated automobile accidents and referred them to the medical
    clinic and law offices in exchange for 50% or more of the
    fraudulent legal and medical payments.”
    In 1999 Mirsky was charged in a felony complaint filed in
    the Los Angeles Superior Court with insurance fraud (Pen. Code,
    § 550, subd. (a)(1)) and conspiracy to commit the crime of capping
    (Pen. Code, § 182, subd. (a)(1); Ins. Code, § 750.)2 The complaint
    alleged Mirsky “did unlawfully and knowingly present and cause
    2      Insurance Code section 750, subdivision (a), provides in
    relevant part, “ any person acting individually or through his or
    her employees or agents, who engages in the practice of
    processing, presenting, or negotiating claims, including claims
    under policies of insurance, and who offers, delivers, receives, or
    accepts any rebate, refund, commission, or other consideration,
    whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or
    inducement to or from any person for the referral or procurement
    of clients, cases, patients, or customers, is guilty of a crime.”
    3
    to be presented a false and fraudulent claim for the payment of a
    loss and payment of a loss under a contract of insurance” and “did
    unlawfully conspire . . . to commit the crime of capping.”
    Mirsky entered into a negotiated plea of guilty to the