People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] served with the Notice of Renewal of Judgment at that time or at
    any time. [¶] 8. I did not receive the Notice of Renewal of
    Judgment at that time or any time.” As to the default judgment,
    Mirsky argued the judgment was void because it was
    substantively different from the initial and first amended
    complaint and, therefore, service by mail was not sufficient to
    support entry of the judgment.
    In its opposition, Interinsurance Exchange argued the
    motion to vacate the renewal of judgment was untimely under
    section 683.170, subdivision (b), which requires the motion be
    filed “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of
    renewal pursuant to [section] 683.160.” Interinsurance Exchange
    asserted that even using the later service date on June 6, 2018 of
    the notice of renewal of judgment, Mirsky was required to file his
    7     Section 473, subdivision (d), provides “[t]he court may, . . .