People v. Mirsky CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] renewal files an application with the court which entered
    judgment. The application must contain information necessary
    to compute the amount of the judgment as renewed. (§§ 683.120,
    subd. (a), 683.140, subd. (d).) Simply filing the application
    renews the judgment in the new amount. (§§ 683.120, subd. (b),
    683.150, subd. (a).).” (In re Marriage of Thompson (1996)
    
    41 Cal.App.4th 1049
    , 1057; accord, Goldman, supra,
    160 Cal.App.4th at p. 260.) After judgment is renewed, the notice
    of renewal must be served on the judgment debtor. As
    section 683.160 provides, “(a) The judgment creditor shall serve a
    notice of renewal of the judgment on the judgment debtor.
    Service shall be made personally or by first-class mail and proof
    of service shall be filed with the court clerk.”
    However, “[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this
    article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to
    an action on the judgment.” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) Thus, failure
    to serve the summons and complaint “is a defense which may be