In re Samuel A. ( 2021 )
[…] Based on Dr. Dupée’s July 2019 interview
    with Patricia, Patricia’s responses on the Minnesota Multiphasic
    Personality Inventory-2 (MMPI-2) and Dr. Dupée’s telephone
    conversation with Dr. Nadine Winocur, Patricia’s treating
    psychologist, Dr. Dupée opined to “a reasonable degree of medical
    certainty that [Patricia] does not suffer from any major mental
    illness that impairs her ability to parent her child.” Although
    Dr. Dupée acknowledged Patricia’s MMPI-2 results reflected “an
    extreme attempt” to “present herself as being free of
    2
    Section 390 provides, “A judge of the juvenile court in
    which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches
    the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the
    findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the
    interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the
    dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in
    need of treatment or rehabilitation.”
    5
    psychological problems in order to influence the outcome” of the
    evaluation, preventing the examiner from interpreting the
    results in “a straightforward manner,” Dr. Dupée nonetheless
    concluded, based on her overall evaluation of Patricia and