O'Neill expressly sought the fee award pursuant to section 3557, and the family court expressly awarded the fees under that provision.8 Mitruka's sole argument challenging the fee award is that O'Neill purportedly did not give Mitruka timely notice that she was seeking an award of attorney fees pursuant to section 3557. Without any citation to the record, Mitruka argues that pursuant to Code of 8 As relevant here, when certain preliminary determinations are made, section 3557, subdivision (a) provides for an attorney fee award to "(1) A custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be made in any action to enforce . . . [¶] (A) An existing order for child support." (Ibid.) 15 Civil Procedure section 1005 he was entitled to 16 days' notice of O'Neill's fee application, but that "[n]o such notice was provided here."9 According to Mitruka, O'Neill "did not ask for fees under [section] 3557 . . . until it was too late."