Schenck v. Brown CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] of the summons, and therefore the court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over him.
    Schenck fails to establish error.
    The proof of service filed by Schenck claimed that Beard was served with the
    petition on January 24, 2014, by substitute service. Substitute service, however, requires
    leaving a copy of the summons, as well as the complaint, at the defendant’s usual place of
    business and sending a copy of the summons, as well as the complaint, by mail. Code of
    Civil Procedure section 415.20, subdivision (b) reads: “If a copy of the summons and
    5
    complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be
    served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at
    the person’s . . . usual place of business . . . in the presence of . . . a person apparently in
    charge of his or her office . . . who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by
    thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage
    prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
    complaint were left.” (Italics added.)
    Here, the evidence is that the package of documents delivered to Beard did not
    include a summons, and indeed the proof of service does not even claim that it did.
    Therefore, there was no evidence of proper substitute service, and the court never