The court overruled the objection, the 12th juror was selected, the trial proceeded in the defendant’s absence, and the jury found him guilty. (Id. at pp. 175-176.) The Molina court reversed the conviction, concluding the exception set forth in section 1043, subdivision (b)(2) did not apply, despite the defendant’s voluntary absence, because the trial had not commenced in the defendant’s presence. Without addressing the underlying legislative intent, the Molina court held a trial commences for purposes of section 1043, subdivision (b) either at the time specified in section 12, subdivision (b)(1) of the Evidence Code or when jeopardy attaches.
(Molina, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at p. 177.) Under Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1), “A trial is commenced when the first witness is sworn or the first exhibit is admitted into evidence . . . .” As for jeopardy, the Molina court explained “[a] defendant in a jury trial is not in jeopardy until the jury is duly impanelled and sworn to try the cause.”