In re S.R.B. CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] Petitioners and Respondents,
    v.
    S.B.,
    Objector and Appellant.
    Probate Code section 1516.51 sets out the procedures
    guardians of a child must follow to have the child released from
    the custody and control of the child’s parents. 2
    All statutory references are to the Probate Code unless
    1
    otherwise stated.
    2 “Section 1516.5 reads,
    S.B. (Father) appeals an order of the superior court
    granting a petition by M.S. and D.S. (Petitioners) to declare his
    minor child S.R.B. freed from his custody and control under
    Probate Code section 1516.5. Father contends the court erred by
    “(a) A proceeding to have a child declared free from the
    custody and control of one or both parents may be brought in
    accordance with the procedures specified in Part 4 (commencing
    with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family Code within an
    existing guardianship proceeding, in an adoption action, or in a
    separate action filed for that purpose, if all of the following
    requirements are satisfied:
    “(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of
    the child.
    “(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the
    guardian for a period of not less than two years.
    “(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being
    adopted by his or her guardian.