Meida v. Maida CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] determined by Maida and Ballat's appraiser. The trial court denied the motion without
    prejudice because defendants' motion had not accounted for their obligation to pay Meida
    for the unpaid dividends. Defendants' second motion was granted because Maida and
    Ballat agreed to pay Meida the $800,000 in unpaid dividends he asserted was an element,
    albeit previously undisclosed, of the global settlement agreement.
    1      All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    2       Section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing
    signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for
    settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
    pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
    jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the
    terms of the settlement."
    2
    We affirm the trial court's order enforcing the settlement agreement. Because the
    trial court's order denying the first motion was made without prejudice, Maida and Ballat
    could properly make a second motion which cured the defect identified by the trial court.