Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection v. Howell ( 2017 )
[…] agency incurring such expenses.” (Stats. 1931, ch. 790, § 3, p. 1644.) Prior to this
    enactment, there was no statute authorizing the government to recover its fire suppression
    or investigation costs.
    In 1953, the Legislature enacted chapter 48, codifying section 13007 et seq.,
    including, in particular, section 13009, which generally appears to replicate the language
    of the 1931 enactment. (Stats. 1953, ch. 48, §§ 1-3, p. 682.) As enacted, former section
    13009 permitted recovery of “[t]he expenses of fighting any fires mentioned in Sections
    13007 and 13008 . . . against any person made liable by those sections for damages
    caused by such fires.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 48, § 3, p. 682.) At that time, section 13007
    permitted an owner whose property was damaged to recover against “[a]ny person who
    personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to,
    allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the
    property of another, whether privately or publicly owned . . . .” (Stats. 1953, ch. 48, § 1,
    p. 682, italics added.)13 Section 13008 made liable “[a]ny person” who allowed a fire
    13 Though section 19, which provides the statutory definition of “person,” had not been