Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection v. Howell ( 2017 )
[…] 2033.420. Thus, Cal Fire has failed to demonstrate any error on the face of the record for
    this court to review with regard to an order awarding costs of proof pursuant to Code of
    Civil Procedure section 2033.420 because it has not shown there is any such award. (See
    Gonzalez v. Rebollo (2014) 
    226 Cal. App. 4th 969
    , 976.)
    III. Challenges to Judge*
    Finally, plaintiffs request that we require any remand proceedings be conducted by
    a different trial judge. We are obligated to consider this request by Code of Civil
    Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c), which states: “At the request of a party . . . an
    appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that
    further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or
    order was reviewed by the appellate court.”
    Here, plaintiffs claim the request should be granted because “[a] person aware of
    the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) The facts, as plaintiffs see them, are that