Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection v. Howell ( 2017 )
[…] already in existence, and to have enacted or amended a statute in light thereof.” ’ ”)
    24
    amended in 1987. (§ 13009.1, added by Stats. 1984, ch. 1445, § 1, pp. 5058-5059, as
    amended by Stats. 1987, ch. 1127, § 2, pp. 3846-3847.) Instead, as relevant to our
    inquiry, both sections 13009 and 13009.1 persist in imposing liability on “[a]ny person
    . . . who negligently, or in violation of the law, sets a fire, allows a fire to be set, or allows
    a fire kindled or attended by him or her to escape onto any public or private property
    . . . .” (§§ 13009, subd. (a); 13009.1, subd. (a).) In contrast, section 13007 remains as it
    was codified in 1953 and still permits liability to be imposed on “[A]ny person who
    personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to,
    allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the
    property of another . . . .” (§ 13007, italics added.)
    Cal Fire argues we should not construe the presence of the “personally or through
    another” language in section 13007 and its absence in sections 13009 and 13009.1 as