(See Gonzalez v. Rebollo (2014)
226 Cal. App. 4th 969, 976.) III. Challenges to Judge* Finally, plaintiffs request that we require any remand proceedings be conducted by a different trial judge. We are obligated to consider this request by Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c), which states: “At the request of a party . . . an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.” Here, plaintiffs claim the request should be granted because “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)