Kim v. Reins International California, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] goes to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, leaving
    the remaining 25 percent for the ‘aggrieved employees.’ ([Lab.
    Code] § 2699, subd. (i).)” 
    (Arias, supra
    , 46 Cal.4th at pp. 980-981.)
    B.     PAGA’s standing requirement
    “PAGA imposes a standing requirement; to bring an action,
    one must have suffered harm. [Citations.]” (Williams v. Superior
    Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 558.) An action may be brought “by
    an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other
    current or former employees.” (§ 2699, subd. (a).) “‘[A]ggrieved
    employee’ means any person who was employed by the alleged
    violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations
    was committed.” (Id., subd. (c).)
    To determine whether Kim fits the definition of “aggrieved
    employee” in section 2699, we look to the language of the statute.
    “Our fundamental task in interpreting a statute is to determine
    the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose. We